Members of the Supervisory Board

Dr. rer. nat. Andreas Kreimeyer, degree in biology – Chairman of the Supervisory Board (born in 1955)

Shareholder representative
Pensioner (former member of the board and research spokesperson at BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, Germany)

Supervisory Board chairman since 10 May 2017
In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2020
First appointed: 12 May 2015

Other appointments to supervisory bodies:
acatech - Deutsche Akademie der Technikwissenschaften e.V., Munich, Member of Executive Committee
C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG, Ingelheim, Germany (Member of the Advisory Council)
Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Karlsruhe (Vice-Chairman of the Supervisory Board)

Profile Dr. rer. nat. Andreas Kreimeyer


Michael Vassiliadis, chemical laboratory technician, Vice-Chairman (born in 1964)

Employee representative
Chairman of IG BCE (Mining, Chemicals and Energy Trade Union), Hanover

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 7 May 2003

Further Supervisory Board appointments:
BASF SE, Ludwigshafen
STEAG GmbH, Essen (vice-chairman)
RAG Aktiengesellschaft (vice-chairman)
RAG DSK AG (vice-chairman)
RAG Stiftung, Essen

Profile Michael Vassiliadis 


Ralf Becker, trade union secretary (born in 1965)

Employee representative
State District Manager North of IG BCE (Mining, Chemicals and Energy Trade Union), Hanover

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 1 August 2009

Further Supervisory Board appointments:  
Continental Reifen Deutschland GmbH, Hanover (vice-chairman)
Deutsche Shell Holding GmbH, Hamburg
Deutsche Shell GmbH, Hamburg
Shell Deutschland Oil GmbH, Hamburg

Profile Ralf Becker 


Jella S. Benner-Heinacher, lawyer (born in 1960)

Shareholder representative 
Deputy General Manager of the Deutsche Schutzvereinigung für Wertpapierbesitz e.V., Düsseldorf

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 7 May 2003

Further Supervisory Board appointments:
A.S. Création Tapeten AG, Gummersbach 

Profile Jella S. Benner-Heinacher 


Philip Freiherr von dem Bussche, graduate in business adminstration (born in 1950)

Shareholder representative
Enterpreneur/farmer

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2020
First appointed: 12 May 2015

Other appointments to supervisory bodies:
Bernard Krone Holding SE & Co. KG, Spelle (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
DF World of Spices GmbH, Dissen, Germany (Member of the Advisory Board)
Grimme GmbH & Co. KG, Damme (Chairman of the Advisory Board)
DLG e. V., Frankfurt/Main, Germany (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)

Profile Philip Freiherr von dem Bussche


George Cardona, economist (born in 1951)

Shareholder representative 
Economist 

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2020
First appointed: 9 October 2009

Other appointments to supervisory bodies:
Board of Wishborne Gold plc., Gibraltar

Profile George Cardona 


Wesley Clark, Master in business administration (born in 1952)

Shareholder representative
Operating Partner of Advent International Private Equity Group, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 14 May 2013

Other appointments to supervisory bodies:
Board of Directors of Patriot Supply Holdings, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas, USA (Non-Executive Chairman)
Board of ABC Supply Corporation, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA
Board of Clarcor Inc., Franklin, Tennessee, USA
Board of Distribution International, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas, USA (Non-Executive Chairman)

Profile Wesley Clark 


Harald Döll, power plant electronic technician (born in 1964)

Employee representative 
Chairman of the Collective Works Council of the K+S Group
Chairman of the Works Council of K+S KALI GmbH's Werra plant

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 1 August 2009

Profile Harald Döll 


Axel Hartmann, retail trade merchant (born in 1958)

Employee representative 
Vice-Chairman of the Collective Works Council of the K+S Group
Chairman of the Works Council of K+S KALI GmbH´s Neuhof-Ellers plant

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 14 May 2013

Profile Axel Hartmann


Michael Knackmuß, motor mechanic (born in 1975)

Employee representative
Chairman of the Works Council of K+S KALI GmbH´s Zielitz plant

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 11 July 2014

Profile Michael Knackmuß


Thomas Kölbl, degree in business studies (born in 1962)

Shareholder representative 
Chief financial officer of Südzucker AG, Mannheim/Germany

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2022
First appointed: 10 May 2017

Appointments in statutorily required Supervisory Boards

Group companies of Südzucker Group
CropEnergies AG, Mannheim/Germany (deputy chairman)

Other companies
EUWAX Aktiengesellschaft, Stuttgart/Germany

Appointments in comparable domestic and foreign supervisory committees

Group companies of Südzucker Group
AGRANA Internationale Verwaltungs- und Asset-Management GmbH, Vienna/Austria (Member of the Supervisory Board)
AGRANA Stärke GmbH, Vienna/Austria (Member of the Supervisory Board)
AGRANA Zucker GmbH, Vienna/Austria (Member of the Supervisory Board)
ED&F MAN Holdings Limited, London/Great Britain (Member of the Board of Directors (non-executive))
Freiberger Holding GmbH, Berlin/Germany (Member of the Supervisory Board)
PortionPack Europe Holding B. V., Oud-Beijerland/Netherlands (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
Raffinerie Tirlemontoise S. A., Brussels/Belgium (Member of the Conseil d’Administration)
Saint Louis Sucre S. A. S., Paris/France (Member of the Comité de Supervision)
Südzucker Polska S. A., Wroclaw/Poland (Member of the Supervisory Board)
Südzucker Versicherungs-Vermittlungs-GmbH, Mannheim/Germany (Chairman of the Advisory Board)

Other companies
Boerse Stuttgart GmbH, Stuttgart/Germany (Member of the optional Supervisory Board)
Deutsche Bank AG, Mannheim/Germany (Member of the Advisory Board)
HDI Global SE, Hanover/Germany (Member of the Advisory Board Süd)
Landesbank Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart/Germany (Member of the Advisory Board of LBBW/BW-Bank)
SV SparkassenVersicherung, Stuttgart/Germany (Member of the Advisory Board Süd)

Profile Thomas Kölbl


Gerd Kübler, engineering graduate (born in 1967)

Employee representative
Head of Mining, K+S Aktiengesellschaft, Kassel

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 1 January 2016

Profile Gerd Kübler


Dieter Kuhn, mining engineer (born in 1958)

Employee representative 
First Vice-Chairman of the Collective Works Council of the K+S Group
Chairman of the Works Council of esco GmbH & Co. KG´s Bernburg plant

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 7 May 2003

Profile Dieter Kuhn 


Dr. Annette Messemer, political sciences graduate (born in 1964)

Shareholder representative
Divisional board member of Commerzbank AG

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 14 May 2013

Other appointments to supervisory bodies:
Board of Directors of Essilor International S.A., Charenton-le-Pont, France

Profile Dr. Annette Messemer 


Anke Roehr, industrial clerk (born in 1964)

Employee representative
Chairman of the Works Council of the headquarters of esco - european salt company GmbH & Co. KG, Hanover
Sales assistant at esco - european salt company GmbH & Co. KG, Hanover

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 1 April 2016

Profile Anke Roehr


Dr. Eckart Sünner, lawyer (born in 1944)

Shareholder representative 
Self-employed lawyer in Neustadt a.d. Weinstraße

In office until the end of the ordinary AGM 2018
First appointed: 28 April 1992

Further Supervisory Board appointments:
Infineon Technologies AG, Neubiberg

Profile Dr. Eckart Sünner